Elder Dillon Haughton in Thailand

Missionary Blog updated by Dillon's Mom

Archive for the month “August, 2012”

Elder Dillon Haughton 13th Letter from Thailand

HEY!! So this week was great!! Went to see the golden triangle (refer to pictures) Got some WAY comfortable pants/short/no idea what to call them, from a member here, they are a hill tribe thing they wear and I find myself wearing them whenever I get the opportunity because they are so comfortable!! They kind of look like Aladdin pants but….different? I love em 🙂 also got a new companion, Elder Todd is gone and I miss that guy terribly we had some great times! My new companion is well nothing like him and its very hard for me to adapt to a new personality but I think its great……If Elder Todd could put up with me I can do this hahaha! No baptisms but we do have some members from china that will be teaching Chinese every Sunday to our branch and our branch loves it. After class all anyone was saying was ni hao! ni hao! ni hao maa?? wo hen hao haha way funny. So its good learning some of that. We have some solid investigators but some other ones who are falling under :/ which is depressing especially when you really love them, but you either do this or you don’t no real gray zone, and I’ve really seen that. You either follow Christ or you wont have his spirit to be with you, or keep a remission of your sins which is also very important.
So our AC was broken. We had to sleep in our study room, I was all for filling our room with fans and keeping the windows open, but my comp said he would literally die so we dragged our mattresses to our study room and slept in their for the last two nights haha. Luckily this morning a team of about 6 short Thai men (who reminded me of Mario for some odd reason) came and fixed it real quick so we are back in our room! Woo! There has been some very hard prayers recently and some very sacred experience where your knees hit the ground so hard in prayer and all you can do is believe in God cause there’s nothing else you can do except leave things in Gods hands. Then we see impossibilities become possible threw his grace and you cant help but praise God and cant help but cry with joy;) its amazing 🙂 WOO

I got to see the river that divides Laos, Burma, and Thailand and even some mountains of China. Loving being a missionary and speaking crazy languages I’m getting better at speaking the northern dialect and the people love it haha 😉 yes things are great 🙂

Advertisements

Elder Dillon Haughton 12th Letter from Thailand

Hey. It’s very hot here but the crazy rain and lightning storms cool it down a little. This past week we were coming back from an appointment walk into the church, grab some water, and hear what sounds like a stamped!! We look out the front door and its raining harder than I have ever EVER seen or even thought it could rain before…. So Elder Todd and I get all excited “woo lets do it!” and the member with us is gearing up with raincoats preparing what looks like for World War 2 haha. That was way fun biking in that. On a bike the water got up about to our thighs which is a ton! We stop at this one intersection with a vent that was turning the street into a whirlpool barely got home alive it seemed lol way way fun :). Transfers are this week we are thinking this is our last P day together so we are making the most of it. We are going to go to the golden triangle in Chiang Ria. The work is going great. We’ve had a lot to work on, mostly with me being more serious, and Elder Todd being less serious lol. The branch is strong, we are finding many prepared people that just needing more time then we thought. Forgetting our selves and following Gods will. Improving everyday and loving when you’ve really taught by the spirit 🙂 I love it. Oh and I ate squid so I’m not allergic to that :). They rolled the squid in dough and fried it. They looked like evalskevers so i got all excited and threw on in my mouth and low and behold….it didn’t taste anything like an evalskevers….haha but yeah I’m not allergic to that 🙂 it was pretty good just chewy This week was Mothers Day in Thailand missed my mom big time I’ll call you during American Mothers Day Mom 🙂

I’m so thankful to be sent to such a blessed land with people being prepared and such, Chiang Ria has always had a reputation of being slow and hard (but beautiful area) but we’ve done a lot of good and following the scout motto. Leaving it much better then how we found it ☺. I’ve learned a lot here. A couple of languages that can get me by and we have a member from mainland china that will be teaching Chinese every Sunday so maybe I’ll learn some of that ;). I hope to get more baptism before I leave this area we have a lot of people who want it, we are just making sure they are ready and will stay active so that’s hard. You just want to BAPTIZE BAPTIZE but in the Lord’s time and in his stratagem 🙂 I love being a missionary the time is going by much to fast! I’m making the most out of it ;).

Elder Dillon Haughton 11th Letter from Thailand

Hey, sound’s like things are good back home. We’ve been watching Finding Faith in Christ in Thai which is way interesting haha! I recommend watching it to get a feel for what the language is like. Seeing that garden which was sooooo beautiful! The Thai people are very good with architecture and agriculture ;). Things are great, I love serving a mission and love having this amazing opportunity in Thailand. There’s no doubt its the hardest mission in the world but its definitely very rewarding :). We had a baptism this week planned but our investigator missed sacrament so we needed to push him back a week and we don’t think Elder Todd will be here because transfers are next week as well :/. Going to be weird getting a new comp lol we’ll see how that works.

Things are looking great on this side of the world though. Pretty rough week working our butts of in Chiang Rai very emotional especially with some of our investigators. Last P day went to this amazing garden and palace built for the old queen who helped the northern people. She’s a beloved figure up here. Other than that, the language has come along great this last week, never had time to buy a recording device but the language still is coming along great ;). I can understand mostly everything and speak. I thought knowing another language would involve me needing to translate everything into English in my head to understand but it mostly is just internalized in your brain and you understand what to say. Its very weird haha but really fun 🙂 things are great its gotten hotter here mostly because little rain then the sun will come out and turn the place into a huge sauna haha which is hard. Alot of fun in a way 🙂

Post Navigation